Program



 Morning- CreativeLab Area
08:30-09:00 IPG Central Services Open of the registration  
09:00-09:30 IPG Central Services Auditorium Opening Ceremony - Honour Commission
Schedule Local Keynotes Chairman
09:30-10:30 IPG Central Services Auditorium Palestra Nuno Leite - Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro - Portugal
Talent development: key considerations to boost the potential of young
Jaime Sampaio (CIDESD -UTAD)
10:30-11:30 Christopher Carling - University of Central Lancashire - Reino Unido
Performance Analysis in Professional Soccer
 
11:30-12:00 Coffee break    
12:00-13:15 IPG Central Services Auditorium Round Table - Future of Sports talent in Portugal Aldo Costa (UBI)

 Afternoon - Research and Practice
Schedule Local Poster and Oral communications Chairman
14:30-16:30 ESECD - room 2.1 GERON room Vitor Lopes (ESE-IPB)
ESECD - room 2.4  GERON room Pedro Bezerra (ESDL - IPVC)
ESECD -Auditorium STRONG room Daniel Marinho (CIDESD - UBI)
ESECD - room 2.8 STRONG room Júlio Martins (UBI)
IPG Central Services Auditorium CreativeLab room Nuno Leite (UTAD)
IPG Central Services - Small Auditorium CreativeLab room António Dias (ESECD- IPG)
IPG Central Services - Meeting Room Poster Session Hugo Folgado (Uni. De Évora)
Armando Raimundo (Uni. De Évora)
Schedule Local Workshops Chairman
17:00-18:30 IPG Central Services Auditorium José Augusto dos Santos - Universidade do Porto - Portugal
Nutrition for health; nutrition for sports
Nuno Serra (ESECD-IPG)
ESECD - Informatic Room Luís Vilar - Universidade Europeia - Portugal
The application of Matlab to sports performance analysis
Pedro Esteves (ESECD-IPG)
ESECD - Physical Exercise Room António de Paz - Universidad de Léon - Espanha
Strength training and physiological tests in elderly people
José-Vilaça (UTAD)
ESECD - Room 2.1. Corrado Cescon - (SUPSI) Lugano – Suíça
Matteo Beretta Piccoli - (SUPSI) Lugano - Suíça
Multichannel surface EMG: detection techniques and signal processing
Carolina Vila-Chã (ESECD-IPG)
ESECD - Sports Laboratory Pedro Jiménez-Reyes -Universidad Católica San Antonio de Murcia –Espanha
Filipe Conceição - Universidade do Porto - Portugal
Muscle Power assessment in elite atheletes
Ana Pereira (ESE-IPS)
ESECD -Auditorium Eduardo Oliveira - Universidade do Porto - Portugal
Principles of physiological assessment to optimize training
Mário Costa (ESECD-IPG)



 Morning- STRONG Area
Schedule Local Keynotes Chairman
09:00-10:00 IPG Central Services Auditorium Amândio Santos - Universidade de Coimbra - Portugal
Evaluation and training control, a mandatory requirement in high performance
Daniel Marinho (CIDESD - UBI)
10:00-11:00 Per Tesch - Karolinska Institute -Suécia
Strength training and Motor Performance
11:00-11:20 Coffee break    
Schedule Local Posters and Oral communications Chairman
11:20-13:00 IPG Central Services Auditorium GERON/STRONG  room Catarina Abrantes (UTAD)
IPG Central Services Small Auditorium CreativeLab/STRONG room Mário Marques (UBI)
IPG Central Services - Meeting Room Poster Session Hugo Louro (ESDRM - IPS)
Luis Rodrigues  (ESDL - IPVC)
13:00-14:00 Lunch    

 Afternoon - GERON Area
Schedule Local Keynotes Chairman
14:15-15:15 IPG Central Services Auditorium Ignácio Aras Royo  -  Universidad de Castilla-La-Mancha - Espanha
Importancia de la actividad física en el envejecimiento saludable
Francisco Saavedra (CIDESD -UTAD)
15:15-16:15 José Soares - Universidade do Porto - Portugal
Physical Exercise and Oncological Disease
16:15-16:30 Coffee break    
16:30-17:30 IPG Central Services Auditorium Award ceremony to CIDESD members 2013
Closing Ceremony
CIDESD and IPG members